Bendigo is home to some of Australia's favorite wildlife including kangaroos, koalas, owls and colourful native parrots. You will also find echidnas around Bendigo. Did you know that a young echidna is called a 'puggle'?

 

Near Bendigo

Heathcote (Accomm)
Melbourne Accommodation
 
 

  

Bendigo Population

Bendigo Victoria

 Bendigo and District Population   
Area

2006

(census)

2011

(forecast)

2021

(forecast)

City of Greater Bendigo96,908103,872118,792
Bendigo6,7897,2448,161
Eaglehawk-Eaglehawk North-Sailors Gully5,5695,9076,340
East Bendigo2,3062,7302,859
Elmore-Rural North3,3663,4163,613
Flora Hill-Quarry Hill-Spring Gully-Golden Gully9,4829,8919,987
Golden Square8,5348,7829,279
Heathcote-Rural East5,9316,2226,784
Huntly-Ascot-Epsom4,4195,4087,452
Kangaroo Flat-Big Hill9,18810,03210,546
Kennington5,9136,1216,056
Long Gully-West Bendigo-Ironbark5,0244,9224,817
Maiden Gully3,4524,1847,103
Marong-Rural South West5,1185,4827,236
North Bendigo-California Gully-Jackass Flat8,2768,5679,764
Strathdale5,6875,7935,892
Strathfieldsaye-Junortoun5,2876,56110,011
White Hills2,5682,6102,893
 
Next >

Bendigo Accommodation

Bendigo Accommodation - Book Now

Bendigo Google Ads

Norman Lindsay - Collectable Art
Recommended Tourism Websites
Beechworth : Echuca : Geelong : Gippsland : Gold Coast Accommodation : Melbourne Accommodation : Brisbane Accommodation : Sydney Accommodation : Perth Accommodation